Privacy policy

Urn 2.JPG
 

Here at Well Urned Rest, I recognise that that privacy and security are major concerns and I undertake to protect your personal information as described in this privacy policy.   

This privacy policy is important because by visiting this site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices and the use of cookies described in this policy.
  
Purpose of the policy

I am  committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information I hold about you.

Your personal information helps me to understand my customers and provide you with relevant information about the work I do and the services I offer and also the information I share with you both online and at any events I attend.

I use your information in accordance with all current laws concerning the protection of personal information and as these may change from time to time, so will this policy.

This policy explains what information I may collect about you and how I use that information, the use of cookies and how I keep your personal information secure.
 
The information I gather & how it is recorded or used

If you enquire about my designs I will have your name and email address and/or telephone number. 

Your information as above will only be kept (a) to reply to your initial query and (b) to send you further information/newsletters regarding events or products BUT ONLY WITH YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION as detailed above. 

You will be asked if you are happy for me to keep this information and if you are, I will ask you to specifically request this by email or post. If you do not want me to keep your information, it will be discarded immediately after your enquiry is answered (though you may have to give me this information again if you subsequently come back and order)

Should you agree to join my mailing list, each and every time you receive marketing or information details from me you will be asked if you want to remain on my list and if you ask to be removed from my list I will immediately do so.

If you make a purchase I will have collected your name, email address, postal address and the details of your purchase.

This information enables me to discuss and complete your order and deliver it. We are required by law to keep a record of purchases for accounting purposes.
Unless required to do so for legal reasons (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), we will not share your details with any other person or business.

Your details will NOT be added to my mailing list unless you request this, see (1) above.

Security of your personal information

I undertake to keep your personal information as secure as possible.  

Your information will not be shared with any third party for any reason unless I am required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of this information please write to me at Charles Cottage Studio, Charles Cottage, Silkmore Lane, West Horsley KT24 6JQ. I’m sorry but I cannot answer email requests for this information.

If you believe that any information I hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the address above, or email me. I will promptly correct any information which is found to be incorrect.

You may, if you wish, request that information I hold on you be completely deleted from my records. Please write to the address above, or email me if you wish me to do this. I will be happy to delete all information except that which I am required to retain by law (such as details of purchases made).

Your debit and credit card information

I am required by law to keep records of all transactions (purchases and refunds) for accounting purposes, irrespective of the method by which the payment is made. I have put in place procedures to safeguard all such records.

I prefer you to make payment direct to my bank account or via Paypal. However, any purchase with a card is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

I do not store your card details to use in a future transaction. I do not store your security code.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites when you visit. These are widely used to allow a website to function as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

The cookies I use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can't harm your computer.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit About the cookies Squarespace uses.

Your information and Squarespace

This website is hosted by Squarespace and the information they collect allows the site to function and thus to protect and improve their platform and service. It also enables, for example, email contact to be sent to you. Personal data helps to power site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

  • This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

This information is shared with Squarespace, to learn about site traffic and activity.   Squarespace will analyse the data in a de-personalised form.

 Sharing with social networks

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
http://twitter.com/privacy
https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/terms/api/
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your browser or your mobile phone's handset manual to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
  
Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with me if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy.

This policy is dated February 2019. However, you should check occasionally as we may be required to change the information by law from time to time.